Event & Race Pictures - Click a picture to open.

2013 Sled Dog RacesFree Kids Rides - Jan. 6, 2013
Dance Video2013 Contra Dance for the Dogs
1st Annual Foot & Paw Haunted Haul - Dog & Owner Howloween Run 2012SSDSA Yreka Christmas Parade Float 2011
SSDSA Free Dogsled Rides for Kids 2010Contra Dance for the Dogs
Sunday, Jan, 24th 2010Sarah Borok

February 2013 Sled Dog Race Results

Saturday Feb 9, 2013 Sled Dog Race Results

Thank you Dusty Miller and the Siskiyou Mountain Runners for providing timing equipment

Open Class: 16 Dog, 19.5 miles (2700 feet elevation gain on course)

1. Pat Campbell: Sat: 1:42:19.55 ; Sunday: 1:43:14.33 ; Total: 3:25:33.88

2. Carlos Rivera: Sat: 5:08:37.95 (Wrong Turn) ; Sunday: Did not complete course ; Total: DSQ

 

6 Dog, 13.5 miles (hilly course)

1. Kathy Miyoshi and Siberians : Sat: 1:15:58.34 ; Sunday: 1:18:32.30 ; Total: 2:34:30.64

2. Laura Crocker: Sat: 1:21:31.23 ; Sunday: 1:18:52.83 ; Total: 2:40:24:06

3. Nita Day: Sat: 1:21:49.39 ; Sunday: 1:20:49.08 ; Total: 2:42:38.47

4. Melissa Turner:  Sat: 1:32:09.45 ; Sunday: 1:29:32.72 ; Total: 3:01:42.17

(Melissa also raced and won the 6 Dog sprint class)

5. Terry Beers: Sat: 1:36:47.19 ; Sunday: 1:37:02.32 ; Total: 3:13:49.51

 

4 Dog, 5.4 mile Sprint (less hilly course)

1. Tanner Boone: Sat: 30:47.84 ; Sunday: 32:16.93 ; Total: 1:03:04.77

2. Allyson Griffle: Sat: 47:38.13 ; Sunday: 48:58.59 ; Total: 1:36:36.72

3. Sara Borok: Sat: 57:19.80 ; Sunday: 51:23:.73 ; Total: 1:48:43.53

 

6 Dog, 5.4 mile Sprint (less hilly course)

1. Melissa Turner: Sat: 35:21.48 ; Sunday: 35:30.41 ; Total: 1:10:51.89

(Melissa also ran the 6 dog md-distance race)

2. Jan Purkeypile: Sat: 36:03.80 ; Sunday: 36:02.87 ; Total: 1:12:06.67

3. Becky Shroyer: Sat: 36:39:90 ; Sunday: 36:17.88 ; Total: 1:12:57.78

4. Cathy Zylstra: Sat: 45:36.71 ; Sunday:43:10.61 ; Total: 1:28:47.32

5. Cathy Sparks: Sat: 52:36.05 ; Sunday: 45:25.49 ; Total 1:38:01.54

6. Willlie Stephens: Sat: 55:22.05 ; Sunday: 47:58.48 ; Total 1:43:20.53

 

8 Dog, 10 mile Sprint (hilly course)

1. Jane Devlin: Sat: 48:59.30 ;Sunday: 52:52.22 ; Total: 1:41:51.52

2. April Cox: Sat: 57:10:44 ; Sunday: 59:03.44 ; Total: 1:56:13.88

3. Andrew Heskin: Sat: 55:22.19 ; Sunday: Did not complete course ;  Total: DSQ

 

2 Dog – Skijor: Saturday: 5.4 mile, Sun. 2 mile climb up & 2 mile coast down

1. Geneva Lyon: Sat: 44:42.43 ; Sunday: 38:25.67 ; Total: 1:23:08.10

2. Jack McCain: Sat: 1:12:42.33 ; Sunday: 48:48.74 ; Total: 2:01:31.07

3. Doug Hake  Sat: 56:06.22 * ;  Sunday: 49:53:.84 ; Total: 1:46:00.06 * Disqualified-loose Chihuahua

 

Bib Numbers (for picture ID)

16 Dog, 19.5 miles, Route 19 ; 9am start Saturday and Sunday

1. Pat Campbell

2. Carlos Rivera

 

6 Dog, 13.5 miles, Route 19 ; 10 am start Saturday, 9:30 Start Sunday

18. Kathy Miyoshi – Siberian Huskies

16. Laura Crocker:

36. Nita Day:

28. Melissa Turner:  (Melissa also raced and won the 6 Dog sprint class)

17. Terry Beers:

 

4 Dog, 5.4 mile Sprint, East loop-Shingle Springs ; 11 am Start Saturday, 10:30 Start Sunday

29. Tanner Boone:

44. Allyson Griffle:

39. Sara Borok: Sat:

 

6 Dog, 5.4 mile, East loop-Shingle Springs 12 am Start Saturday, 11:45 Start Sunday

28. Melissa Turner(Melissa also ran the 6 dog mid-distance race)

49. Jan Purkeypile

15. Becky Shroyer

27. Cathy Zylstra

46. Cathy Sparks

50. Willlie Stephens

 

8 Dog, 10 mile Sprint, Route 19 ; 1:00 Start Saturday,  12:00 Start Sunday

45. Jane Devlin

43. April Cox

8. Andrew Heskin

 

2 Dog – Skijor: Saturday.: East loop-Shingle Springs 2 pm start;  Sunday.: Route 19 ; 1:30 Start

19. Geneva Lyon: 2 dogs both days

37. Jack McCain: 2 dogs first day 1 dog second

38. Doug Hake: Chihuahua first day, Husky the second day

 

Leave a Reply

You can use these HTML tags

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>